October 05, 2017
 

The Oman Airports Management Company (OAMC) announced the revised terms and conditions issued by the Omani authorities on the granting of non-sponsored tourist visa for citizens of India, China and Russia who reside in or who hold an entry visa to one of the following countries – United States of America, Canada, Australia, United Kingdom and Schengen States - to enter the Sultanate of Oman.

The issued statement indicated that the visa shall be granted for a period of one month for a fee of OMR 20. An additional circular from OAMC added that the spouse and children of the visa holder would also be allowed to enter the Sultanate while accompanying them. Applicants must also have a return ticket and confirmed hotel reservation in order to be granted the visa.

Speaking about the recent development, Salim Adi Al Mamari, Director General of Tourism Promotion, from the Ministry of Tourism in Oman said, “We are extremely pleased with the recent development of facilitating non-sponsored tourist visa for the Citizens of India, China and Russia. With the revision in visa regulations, we are expecting that Indian arrivals across all segments will grow exponentially - especially leisure and visitors to conventions and exhibitions. Oman has gained immense popularity with mature and evolved travelers in the recent years. We aim to expand our travel and tourism offerings and are certain that the revised policies will offer expediency and convenience to travelers and will encourage more impromptu trips to the Sultanate.”

Lubaina Sheerazi, India Representative, Ministry of Tourism, Oman, said, “The outbound segment in India is on a rise with the Indian economy booming and increasingly better standards of living. Most Indians typically travel for three to five nights as they want to experience Muscat and beyond. We are certain that the recent change in policies will be favorable for the Indian travelers and Sultanate will see a positive growth in this upcoming festive and holiday season.”

Listed below are the detailed terms and conditions which will be applicable for tourists to Oman going forward:
- The visa applicant should hold a passport valid for not less than six months
- The applicant for the Omani tourist visa should be a resident in, or hold an entry visa to one of the following countries - United States of America, Canada, Australia, United Kingdom and Schengen countries; provided that his/her residence or visa in these countries is valid while filling the visa application
- The visa applicant should have a return ticket and a confirmed hotel reservation in order to be granted the visa
- The visa can be availed of, by the spouse (husband/wife) and children of the visa-holder as long as they are accompanying him/her, even if they do not hold a visa from these countries
- The visa shall be granted for a period of one month against a fee of OMR 20
- The competent authority may prohibit the citizens of these countries from obtaining a visa, and from entering the Sultanate; even if they meet stipulated terms and conditions, in the light of public interest.
- Any person that avails of the visa facility and breaches regulations will pay fines in accordance with the terms and provisions of the Foreigners’ Residence Law and the Executive Regulations thereof.

Categories: 

Featured Destination Story

Keeping the pulse on the Indian travel industry for over a decade!

Advertising / Releases